Jojoba oil is a wax-like substance that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. With multiple benefits to offer, jojoba can be found in many skincare and haircare products and cosmetics.
Jojoba oil is similar to sebum, the oil produced by our skin, which allows it to restore moisture naturally without clogging up pores. When you apply jojoba oil, your skin gets the message that it doesn't need to produce additional sebum, which can help to prevent acne, because excess production or blocked sebum can trigger acne. As a waxy humectant, jojoba oil not only retains your skin’s natural moisture but also acts a soothing barrier. Jojoba oil has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, as well as containing Vitamin E, which acts as a great antioxidant, preventing the rise of fine lines and wrinkles on your face and skin.